If you haven’t heard the term before, you are allowed to imagine all sorts of burning yellow and green liquids made in the lab. But the reality is, Ferulic acid is an antioxidant found in the cell walls of plants such as rice and oats and the seeds of apples and oranges.
It is not so much of a destroying agent, but the preserving agent. Ferulic acid plays a vital role in the plants’ protection and self-preservation and because of the same quality, it is best to be applied to the skin as well.
How Can We Use It?
When applied topically,ferulic acid, just like timeless hyaluronic acid serum, acts like other antioxidants. It is known to slow down the aging process by reducing the effects of damaging free radicals on the skin. It mainly targets the sagging, losing moisture, fine lines, wrinkles and other signs of aging skin. The ferulic acid, processed to make more effective, is also considered to protect against sun damage. A proper application of the material forms a protective layer on the skin as well as assisting in skin’s regeneration functions to tackle skin that has already been over-exposed.
Besides, it has the benefit of working well alongside other antioxidants, enhancing the stability and the efficacy of vitamins C and E. The material works best combined with vitamin C.
What are the pros and cons of using Ferulic Acid?
If the effects of aging are a concern for you, then Ferulic acid is an excellent way to slow the signs thanks to its ability to fight free radicals and slow down the aging process caused by oxidation. Because it stabilizes more problematic antioxidants such as the highly-oxidative vitamin C, it actually makes other skin-care ingredients work even harder and last longer. If you have sensitive skin, you may have an adverse reaction against Ferulic acid, but overall it is a safe ingredient for most skin types.
Sources of Ferulic Acid
Ferulic acid is best applied directly to the skin. It is usually at its most effective form in serums or other leave-on products.
Universal Benefits of Applying Ferulic Acid On Our Skin
Ferulic acid bestows the following major benefits to its users.
- Ferulic acid acts like the rest of the antioxidants.
- Ferulic acid helps to slow the aging process.
- It reduces the effects of damaging free radicals on the skin.
- It is also thought to protect against sun damage forming a protective layer on the surface.
- It assists the skin’s regeneration functions to tackle the skin that has already been over-exposed.
- Ferulic acid has the benefit of working well alongside other antioxidants, enhancing the stability and the efficacy of vitamins C and E.
- If the effects of aging are a concern for you, then ferulic acid is an excellent way to slow the signs. We cannot thank enough for its ability to fight free radicals.
- It definitely slows down the aging process caused by oxidation.
- Ferulic acid stabilises more problematic antioxidants such as the highly-oxidative vitamin C, D and E. It actually makes other skin care ingredients work even harder and last longer.
Ferulic acid and hyaluronic acid combined
We all know that the wrinkles appear because we lose a few substances along with the necessary moisture as we age. In the later years, our skin doesn’t maintain moisture as well as it used to. And as a result, we experience sagging. Babies are born with lots of hyaluronic acid in their skin, which is why they are so soft.
To not make our skin lose its suppleness, applying hyaluronic acid is the fastest, most effective prevention against droopy and loose skin. You can include the hyaluronic acid in your skin care routine to decrease the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and increase the natural puffiness of your skin and face.
Thus, Ferulic acid is really very much useful against the effects of aging on your skin.